is3 (is3) wrote,
is3
is3

Adolf Miethe (25 April 1862, Potsdam – 5 May 1927, Berlin) was a German scientist, lens designer, photochemist, photographer, author and educator. He co-invented the first practical photographic flash and made important contributions to the progress of practical color photography.
In 1887 he co-invented (with Johannes Gaedicke) the photographic magnesium powder flash-light. After earning his doctorate, he worked for Edmund Hartnack's optical workshop in Potsdam designing microscope objectives. In 1891, after the death of Hartnack, he moved to Rathenow and took a job with the optical company Schulze & Barthels, where he developed telescopes, binoculars, and one of the first tele lenses for cameras. In 1894 he went to Voigtländer & Sohn in Braunschweig, where he held the post of technical director and also worked on improving rifle scopes. In 1899 he succeeded Hermann Wilhelm Vogel at the Royal Technical University in Berlin as professor of photography, photochemistry, and spectral analysis.

🔗 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolf_Miethe
Адольф Мите (25 апреля 1862, Потсдам – 5 мая 1927, Берлин) был немецким ученым, конструктором линз, фотохимиком, фотографом и педагогом. Он стал соавтором первой используемой фотографической вспышки и внес важный вклад в развитие цветной фотографии.
В 1887 году он совместно с Йоханнесом Гедике изобрел фотографическую порошковую вспышку из магниевого порошка. После получения докторской степени он работал в оптической мастерской Эдмунда Хартнака в Потсдаме, разрабатывая объективы для микроскопов. В 1891 году, после смерти Хартнака, он переехал в Ратенов и устроился на работу в оптическую компанию Schulze & Barthels, где разрабатывал телескопы, бинокли и один из первых телеобъективов для фотоаппаратов. В 1894 году он перешел в компанию Voigtländer & Sohn в Брауншвейге, где занимал пост технического директора, а также работал над улучшением прицелов. В 1899 году он сменил Германа Вильгельма Фогеля в Королевском техническом университете в Берлине на должности профессора фотографии, фотохимии и спектрального анализа.


Статья из советского научно-популярного журнала «Вестник знания» № 4-1925 (под редакцией акад.-проф. Вл. М. Бехтерева), "Превращение ртути в золото":
bskamalovbskamalov wrote the following post Thu, 04 Mar 2021 21:49:14 +0300
...
Image/photo
...

Translation of an article from the Soviet popular scientific journal "Bulletin of Knowledge" No. 4-1925 (edited by acad. V. Bekhterev), "Conversion of Mercury into Gold":
Conversion of Mercury into Gold. In all the newspapers, the news appeared that Professor Miethe in Berlin managed to obtain gold from mercury, after his physical experiments on ultraviolet light in a quartz lamp, which could not be achieved for centuries alchemists who tried in vain to find the "philosopher's stone" with the help of which they were going to turn any substance into gold. Nowadays, electricity turned out to be the "Philosopher's Stone"; under the influence of electricity in a quartz lamp containing mercury vapor, Professor Miethe unexpectedly found a black coating on quartz, which turned out to be gold after analysis. The discovery was made by chance, and from a theoretical point of view, it does not represent anything incredible. When science was not yet engaged in the study of the question of the internal structure of the atoms of matter, the atom of each chemical element was considered simple, indecomposable and irreversible. However, when our famous chemist Mendeleev was told about the possibility of converting one chemical element into another, he answered, not without irony that this was hardly possible, because, for example, it was completely improbable that iron, having an atomic weight of 56, could be converted into gold with an atomic weight of 199, but the reverse transformation of gold into iron, which is permissible from the point of view of scientific logic, of course, will never find application from the point of view of everyday logic. Thirty years have passed since this remark of the great scientist, and now, thanks to research, mainly in the field of optics, we have acquired a completely different idea of ​​the structure of the atom. The atom appears to the modern theorist in the form of a miniature solar system, in the center of which there is an electropositive core of matter; around it, tiny and indivisible portions of the so-called negative electricity, which in science are called electrons, fly in their orbits like planets. Theoretically eighty planets are counted in the atomic world of the atom of mercury, while in the atom of gold there should be seventy-nine such electrons-planets. If you knock out one electron from the system of a mercury atom, then, subject to a change in the structure of the nucleus, you will get a gold atom. But the fact of the matter is that it is impossible to do this by ordinary means, and only the chance taught Professor Miethe that electricity is an extraordinary means for this purpose. - What can then be said about the vague indications that gold can be obtained from mercury that have come down to us in the writings of alchemists? All the activities of alchemists were shrouded in a veil of mystery, but there is no doubt that in vain our science of the 19th century treated alchemy and the search for the "philosopher's stone" with disdain. It seemed to the representatives of positive knowledge a complete nonsense to deal with the question of the transformation of elements that science has defined as irrevocable. Our twentieth century hardly deserves the prosaic name in our eyes, when before our eyes, in reality, such fantastic fairy tales come true. True, making one gold coin (10 rubles) according to the method of Professor Miethe will cost 60,000 rubles, but after all, the first electric lamp, until mass production was established, cost Edison more than 2,000 rubles, and now in America it costs only 60 copecks.
Engineer Novikov.


Интересно, что годом позже Американское химическое общество опубликовало статью "Отчет о попытке превращения ртути в золото", в которой утверждалось, что журнал "Сайнтифик Америкэн" выделил средства, чтобы попробовать повторить работу Мите и попытаться обосновать его результаты. После нескольких месяцев кропотливой работы они не смогли произвести заметное количество золота, и опубликовали такие результаты:
Наше мнение о ситуации
Время, которое мы потратили на повторение работы доктора Мите, дало нам больше, чем просто отсутствие подтверждения его результатов. Знакомство с его аппаратом и методами, которые мы приобрели, позволяет нам указывать на то, что мы считаем его ошибками, или наиболее вероятные причины трансмутации, если он таки этого добился.
Если предположить, и никто не усомнится в этом, что Мите действительно восстановил 0,08216 мг. золота по истечении 197 часов, то мы отрицаем, так как мы вынуждены делать это в результате наших экспериментов, что ртуть была преобразована, тогда ртуть либо содержала золото, либо приобретала его. Если она содержала золото, то либо разделение путем дистилляции ненадежно, либо дуга воздействует на очень низкое содержание золота таким образом, чтобы уменьшить его тенденцию переходить вместе с дистиллятом во время последующей дистилляции, возможно, за счет выделения золота из его амальгамы и коалесцирующего в крупных частицах. Тот факт, что мы не знаем удовлетворительной теории, на которой можно было бы основывать это предположение, так же вредит этому предположению, что золото трансмутируется, поскольку, как будет указано далее в этой статье, теория, на которой Мите основывает свое объяснение, была успешно дискредитирован Астоном. Тот факт, что мы не обнаружили золота по истечении наших экспериментов, можно объяснить предположением, что наша ртуть вначале была более полно свободной от золота.
Ризенфельд и Хаазе исследовали степень отделения золота от ртути и обнаружили, что дистилляция, выполненная со скоростью 1 кг в сутки и температурой от 60° до 100°С, переносилась на 1 часть из 10 золота, и вторая дистилляция на том же материале переносилась на 1 часть из 10. Мы не утверждаем, что наша ртуть была полностью свободна от золота, но мы убеждены, что сколько бы золота в ней ни содержалось, в эксперименте такого рода оно было крайне незначительным.

При этом, в начале статьи, авторы работы упоминают, что японскому физику Нагаока Хантаро подобным методом удалось добиться результатов, приближенных к результатам немца Мите, о чём он ранее сообщил в соответствующей статье британского научного журнала "Природа".

🔗 https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/cen-v004n023.p005

Interestingly, a year later, the American Chemical Society published an article, "Report on the Attempted Change of Mercury into Gold" which claimed that the Scientific American advanced the funds so that they could repeat Miethe's work and try to substantiate his results. After several months of painstaking work, they were unable to produce a noticeable amount of gold, and published the following substantiation:
Image/photo
At the same time, at the beginning of the article, the authors of the work mention that the Japanese physicist Nagaoka Hantaro, using a similar method, managed to achieve results close to the results of Miethe from German, which Hantaro previously reported in the corresponding article in the Brithish scientific jounrnal "Nature".

Стоит отметить, что авторы из США заявили о том, что, скорее всего, обнаруженное Мите золото изначально содержалось в ртути, а не было трансмутированно, при этом, в своей работе они сослались на некоторые статьи Мите, написанные в соавторстве с Хансом Штаммрейхом, пионером рамановской и молекулярной спектроскопии, но при этом не на статью "Über die Destillation von gold‐haltigem Quecksilber", в которой как раз подробно рассматривался вопрос получения и уточнения чистоты использованной ртути:
Наконец, Ризенфельд ссылается на "хорошие успехи" Тидеса, результаты испытаний которого, как мы подчеркивали в другом месте, полностью противоречат результатам Ризенфельда. Тиде обнаружил, что первая из подобных перегонок уже отделяет все золото, которое должно быть депонировано в данных условиях, и что дальнейшая очистка не может быть достигнута путем дальнейшей перегонки. Ризенфельд, с которым мы согласны, обнаруживает, что второй дистиллят всегда содержит меньше золота, чем первый.
Несмотря на вышесказанное, мы хотели бы еще раз подчеркнуть, что результаты, опубликованные Ризенфельдом и Хаазе, не имеют никакого отношения к нашим попыткам преобразовать золото из ртути, результаты которых будут вскоре опубликованы в другом месте. Поэтому они не предлагают критерий правильности или неправильности наших попыток; Потому что, конечно, мы использовали нашу ртуть для экспериментов только тогда, когда анализ был признан свободным от золота, или мы перегоняли до тех пор, пока золото больше не обнаруживалось. Если это часто случалось после двойной дистилляции, то это связано, с одной стороны, с нашим недорогим дистилляционным оборудованием, а с другой - с тем фактом, что мы предполагали наличие большого количества сырой ртути с низким содержанием золота с концентрации 1,6x10^-10.
Неправильно подчеркнутая связь попыток Ризенфельда и Тидеша с вопросом конверсии, является причиной того, что в недавно опубликованном анонимном отчете эти результаты используются для поддержки работы, которая была инициирована американским техническим журналом. Речь идет о конкурсе, который этот журнал спровоцировал с целью получения документации о рентабельности промышленной добычи золота в течение трех месяцев. Мы обращаемся к этому вопросу только потому, что отчет в "Naturwissenschaften" произвел впечатление, что это была точная, но безуспешная переработка наших экспериментов. С другой стороны,  в том же журнале имеется отчет о работе Нагаоки без указания источника, в котором наши результаты в целом подтверждаются. Неясно, знал ли автор или Нагаока о наших публикациях. Это касается в том числе вопроса об использовании дуг с самоиндукцией в последовательном соединении.

Image/photo
🔗 https://doi.org/10.1002/cber.19260590303
It is worth noting that the authors from the United States stated that, most likely, the gold discovered by Miethe was originally contained in mercury, and was not transmuted, while in their work they referred to some of Mite's articles co-authored with Hans Stammreich, a pioneer Raman and molecular spectroscopy, but not to the article "Über die Destillation von gold-haltigem Quecksilber", in which the question of obtaining and clarifying the purity of the mercury used was considered in detail:
Finally, Riesenfeld refers to the "good successes" of Tiedes, whose experimental results, as we have emphasized elsewhere, completely contradict those of Riesenfeld. Tiede finds that the first of similar distillations already separates all the gold to be deposited under the given conditions and that no further purification can be achieved by further distillation. Riesenfeld, whom we agree with, finds that the second distillate always contains less gold than the first.
Regardless of the above, we would like to emphasize once again that the findings published by Riesenfeld and Haase have no connection with our attempts to form gold from mercury, the progress of which will be published elsewhere shortly. They therefore do not offer a criterion for the correctness or incorrectness of our attempts; Because of course we only used our mercury for experiments when it had been recognized as gold-free by analysis, or we distilled so often until no more gold was detectable. If this was often the case after two distillation, this is partly due to our inexpensive distillation apparatus, and partly to the fact that for years we have been assuming a large supply of low-gold raw mercury with a concentration of 1.6x10-10.
The unjustly emphasised relationship of Riesenfeld's and Tiedesch's experiments to the question of conversion is the reason why in an anonymous report that has just appeared, these findings are used to support a work that was initiated by an American technical journal. This is a competition that this magazine initiated to obtain documents on the profitability of a manufacturing gold extraction within a three-month deadline. We only refer to this matter because the report by "Naturwissenschaften" gave the impression that it was an exact but unsuccessful reworking of our attempts. On the other hand there is a. a. O. in the same journal an account of the work of Nagaoka without citing the source, in which our results are generally confirmed. It is not clear whether the speaker or Nagaoka did not know our publications. Among other things, it concerns the use of arcs with self-induction in serial connection.

Unfortunately, Miethe never published the planned work, as he soon got into a train accident, after which he could not recover and died about a year after it from his injuries. Adolf Miethe died exactly 94 years ago.

К сожалению, Мите так и не опубликовал планируемую работу, так как вскоре попал в железнодорожную катастрофу, после которой не смог оправиться и примерно через год после неё скончался от полученных травм. Адольф Мите умер ровно 94 года назад.

#alchemy #conversion #death #gold #germany #mercury #past #photography #physics #revision #science #technology #transmutation #usa

originally posted on ussr.win
Tags: #alchemy, #conversion, #death, #germany, #gold, #mercury, #past, #photography, #physics, #revision, #science, #technology, #transmutation, #usa, #usaoriginally
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    The conspiracy theory meme as a tool of cultural hegemony: A critical discourse analysis Ed Rankin, PhD Fielding Graduate University This…

  • (no subject)

    Did Peter Paul Rubens Really Paint ‘Samson and Delilah’? A.I. analysis renews doubts over the authenticity of a star painting in the London National…

  • (no subject)

    25 years ago the Springfield News-Leader wrote: 🔗 https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/208178858 25 лет назад газета "Springfield…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments